hilibon

Privacy Policy

One of our top goals at hilibon, which can be accessed at hilibon.com, is the privacy of our visitors. This paper outlines the sorts of information that hilibon collects and records, as well as how we use it.

Please do not hesitate to contact us if you have any additional concerns or seek extra information about our Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy only applies to our online activities and is applicable to information shared and/or collected in hilibon by visitors to our website. This policy does not apply to data acquired offline or through channels other than this website.

Consent

By using our website, you consent to and agree to the terms of our Privacy Policy.

Information we collect

The personal information you are asked to supply, as well as the reasons for doing so, will be made apparent to you at the time you are asked to provide your personal information.

We may obtain additional information about you if you contact us directly, such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of any message and/or attachments you send us, and any other information you want to us.

We may ask for your contact information when you create an Account, such as your name, company name, address, email address, and phone number.

How we use your information

We use the data we collect in a variety of ways, including:

Provide, operate, and maintain our website
Improve, personalize, and expand our website
Understand and analyze how you use our website
Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website, and for marketing and promotional purposes
Send you emails
Find and prevent fraud
Log Files

Hilibon uses log files in accordance with industry standards. When people visit websites, these files keep track of who they are. This is something that all hosting companies do as part of their analytics. Internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks are among the data collected by log files. These are not linked to any personally identifiable information. The information is collected for the purposes of analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movements on the site, and gathering demographic data.

Web Beacons and Cookies

Hilibon, like any other website, uses ‘cookies.’ These cookies are used to save information such as visitor preferences and which pages on the website they accessed or visited. By customizing our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information, we can improve the users’ experience.

Google DoubleClick DART Cookie

On our site, Google is one of the third-party vendors. It also employs DART cookies to target advertisements to our site users based on their visits to www.hilibon.com and other websites on the internet. Visitors may, however, decline the use of DART cookies by visiting the Google ad and content network Privacy Policy at https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads/.

Advertisement Partners

Cookies and web beacons may be used by some advertisers on our site. The following is a list of our advertising partners. For their policies on user data, each of our advertising partners has its own Privacy Policy. We’ve included a link to their privacy policies below for your convenience.

Google

https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

Privacy Policies of Advertising Partners

You can discover the Privacy Policies for each of hilibon’s advertising partners in this list.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks employ technologies such as cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons in their adverts and links to hilibon, which are delivered directly to users’ browsers. When this happens, your IP address is immediately sent to them. These technologies are used to assess the efficacy of their advertising campaigns and/or to tailor the advertising material you see on websites you visit.

It’s important to note that hilibon has no access to or control over these third-party cookies.

Privacy Policies of Third Parties

Other advertisers or websites are not covered by hilibon’s Privacy Policy. As a result, we recommend that you read the Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more information. It could include information about their practices as well as directions on how to opt out of particular alternatives.

You can disable cookies in your browser by changing the settings. More thorough information about cookie management with various web browsers can be found on the respective browsers’ webpages.

Privacy Rights under the CCPA (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Consumers in California have the right, among other things, under the CCPA to:

Request that a firm that collects a consumer’s personal data reveal the categories and precise pieces of personal data it has gathered.

Request that a company remove any personal information on a customer that it has gathered.

Request that a company that sells a customer’s personal information not sell the customer’s personal information.

If you submit a request, you will receive a response within one month. Please contact us if you wish to exercise any of these rights.

Rights to Data Protection under the GDPR

We want to make sure you understand your data protection rights completely. Every user has the following rights:

The right to obtain information – You have the right to a copy of your personal information. For this service, we may charge you a small fee.

The right to correction – You have the right to request that any information that you believe is incorrect be corrected. You also have the right to ask us to fill in any gaps in the information you believe is missing.

The right to erasure – Under certain circumstances, you have the right to request that we delete your personal data.

The right to restrict processing – Under some circumstances, you have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data.

The right to object to processing – Under certain circumstances, you have the right to object to our processing of your personal data.

The right to data portability — Under some circumstances, you have the right to request that we transfer the data we’ve acquired to another organization or directly to you.

If you submit a request, you will receive a response within one month. Please contact us if you wish to exercise any of these rights.

Children’s Information

Adding protection for youngsters when accessing the internet is another of our top priorities. Parents and guardians are encouraged to observe, participate in, and/or supervise and manage their children’s online activities.

hilibon does not intentionally collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. If you believe your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to notify us immediately so that we can erase such information from our database.